2014 International King Kong Grip Challenge - Scores:
Posted on 23.06.2014, 00:13 by Juha Harju


Overall Scoring.

The 2014 King Kong is Ari Siltaoja. Congratulations. 

 

Position   Competitor name Final points    Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1              Ari Siltaoja                      25.5        10.5        9              2              4              105 kg

2              Kody Burns                    26           1              4.5          19.5        1              93 kg

3              Jake Sahlaney               37.5        5              7              14.5        11           105 kg

4              Asinovskiy Aleksandr     38           12.5        3              17.5        5              120 kg

5              Dave Thornton              43.5        4              4.5          19.5        15.5        105 kg

6              Leles Vadim                   45           12.5        1              29.5        2              120 kg

7              Pritula Aleksey               49.5        20           13           4              12.5        105 kg

8              Cesare Ricchezza         52           8              16           10           18           120 kg

9              Jouni Mähönen             53.5        6              17.5        3              27           93 kg

10           John Ezra McCarter       58           34           14           1              9              105 kg

11           Jeff Parker                      61.5        3              28.5        5              25           120 kg

12           Jedd Johnson                 62           2              6              47           7              120 kg

13           Eric Roussin                    66           15           2              46           3              93 kg

14           Fenne Muhonen             67.5        10.5        21.5        8.5          27           83 kg

15           Kladiev Anton                 67.5        20           10           29.5        8              105 kg

16           Abrikoskov Vladimir        69           20           24.5        12           12.5        83 kg

17           Juha Lehtimäki               73.5        26.5        21.5        8.5          17           93 kg

18           Juha-Matti Höglund        77.5        17           17.5        16           27           120+ kg

19           Kudashkin Aleksandr      79.5        29.5        12           32           6              105 kg

20           Nick Rosendaul               84           9              11           44.5        19.5        120 kg

21           Andrew Pantke                86           14           28.5        28           15.5        105 kg

22           Brandon Gerber               88           16           8              44.5        19.5        105 kg

23           Silantiev Ivan                   88           29.5        31           17.5        10           120 kg

24           Marc Turgeon                  92           7              20           23           42           120+ kg

25           John Manna                    100.5     23           43.5        11           23           93 kg

26           Darrin Shallman              101.5     28           39.5        13           21           74 kg

27           Eric Milfeld                       102         22           19           39           22           83 kg

28           Petri Partanen                 111.5     26.5        34.5        7              43.5        93 kg

29           Josh Dale                        111.5     45.5        26           26           14           93 kg

30           Brian Burgos                    116         43           27           6              40           74 kg

31           Fedankov Anton              124.5     37.5        15           42.5        29.5        105 kg

32           Kobanov Artem                138         37.5        31           33           36.5        120 kg

33           Mark DeSouza                 142         24           36           34           48           105 kg

34           Balayan David                  145         50           24.5        38           32.5        74 kg

35           Eli Thomas                       147.5     18           41.5        64           24           120+ kg

36           Austin Seitter                    148         31           38           27           52           120+ kg

37           Egorov Aleksey                 156         37.5        31           51           36.5        120+ kg

38           Andrew O'Leary               157         48           33           31           45           83 kg

39           Christopher Gallagher      159.5     33           39.5        14.5        72.5        120 kg

40           Sami Saari                       160.5     41.5        34.5        41           43.5        83 kg

41           Jussi Wägg                      162.5     41.5        50           22           49           105 kg

42           Frank Pizzo                      165         44           53           37           31           120 kg

43           Mike Hagios                     168.5     25           41.5        55.5        46.5        120+ kg

44           Dominick Dragone           171.5     40           23           57.5        51           105 kg

45           Justin Rademacher          173.5     45.5        54           21           53           93 kg

46           Fomin Pavel                    175.5     37.5        45.5        60           32.5        105 kg

47           Frank DeLuca                  178         47           60           24.5        46.5        105 kg

48           Osipov Dmitriy                 179.5     62           37           51           29.5        83 kg

49           Terentiev Andrei              189         62           48           42.5        36.5        74 kg

50           Anthony Clarino               189         53           56           40           40           74 kg

51           Horace Williams                190         32           56           62           40           120+ kg

52           Yori Skutt                         191         35           49           53           54           59 kg

53           Pachenkov Ivan                195         62           45.5        51           36.5        120 kg

54           Jason Theil                      195         55           47           59           34           74 kg

55           Carl Donati Jr                   202.5     57           64           24.5        57           93 kg

56           Luke Wicks                       209         52           62           35           60           105 kg

57           Anton Torrella                  214         59           51           48.5        55.5        120 kg

58           Michael Duncan                219         54           63           36           66           93 kg

59           Mathieu Charbonneau     220.5     49           58.5        63           50           83 kg

60           Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre      227         56           58.5        54           58.5        66 kg

61           Christopher Andrade        227         58           56           57.5        55.5        120 kg

62           Frank Haak                       240         51           43.5        73           72.5        83 kg

63           Jerry Jones                       241         72.5        52           55.5        61           120 kg

64           Philippe Tremblay            244.5     60           65           61           58.5        74 kg

65           Amber Edwards                252.5     68           69           48.5        67           Women

66           Jaana Tanner                   256         66.5        61           65.5        63           Women

67           Ray Roussin                     264         64           66           72           62           93 kg

68           Yvonne Häkkinen             265         65           67           68           65           Women

69           Onerva Ahonen                268         66.5        68           65.5        68           Women

70           Alexandre Bouliane          276         69           73           70           64           66 kg

71           Jennifer Piazza                 277         70           70           67           70           Women

72           Paula Liikanen                 281.5     72.5        71           69           69           Women

73           Smolnikov Andrey           285         71           72           71           71           59 kg


Men's 59kg Class.

 

Class Place        Competitor name Final points    Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4    class

1              Yori Skutt                            4               1              1              1              1              59 kg

2              Smolnikov Andrey                8              2              2              2              2              59 kg


Men's 66kg Class.

 

Class Place        Competitor name                  Final points    Event 1 Event 2     Event 3     Event 4     class

1              Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre      4              1              1              1              1              66 kg

2              Alexandre Bouliane                                 8              2              2              2              2              66 kg


Men's 74kg Class.

 

Class Place Competitor name Final points    Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4               class

1              Darrin Shallman                 7              1              3              2              1           74 kg

2              Balayan David                    9              3              1              3              2           74 kg

3              Brian Burgos                     10.5        2              2              1              5.5          74 kg

4              Jason Theil                       18           5              4              6              3              74 kg

5              Anthony Clarino                19.5        4              6              4              5.5          74 kg

6              Terentiev Andrei               21           7              5              5              4              74 kg

7              Philippe Tremblay             27           6              7              7              7              74 kg


Men's 84kg Class.

 

Class Place Competitor name     Final points         Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4    class

1              Fenne Muhonen              7              1              2              1              3              83 kg

2              Abrikoskov Vladimir         8              2              3              2              1              83 kg

3              Eric Milfeld                      10           3              1              4              2              83 kg

4              Andrew O'Leary              18           5              4              3              6              83 kg

5              Sami Saari                      19           4              5              5              5              83 kg

6              Osipov Dmitriy                 24           8              6              6              4              83 kg

7              Mathieu Charbonneau    28           6              8              7              7              83 kg

8              Frank Haak                     30           7              7              8              8              83 kg


Men's 93 kg Class

 

Class Place Competitor name Final points             Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1              Kody Burns                     9              1              2              5              1              93 kg

2              Jouni Mähönen               12           2              3              1              6              93 kg

3              Eric Roussin                    16           3              1              10           2              93 kg

4              Juha Lehtimäki                16.5        5.5          4              3              4              93 kg

5              John Manna                    20           4              7              4              5              93 kg

6              Petri Partanen                 20.5        5.5          6              2              7              93 kg

7              Josh Dale                        23.5        7.5          5              8              3              93 kg

8              Justin Rademacher        29.5        7.5          8              6              8              93 kg

9              Carl Donati Jr                  36           10           10           7              9              93 kg

10            Michael Duncan                38           9              9           9              11           93 kg

11            Ray Roussin                     43           11           11           11           10           93 kg


Men's 105kg Class. 

 

Class Place Competitor name     Final points         Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1              Ari Siltaoja                   10           3              4              2              1              105 kg

2              Jake Sahlaney             13           2              2              4              5              105 kg

3              Dave Thornton            14.5        1              1              5              7.5          105 kg

4              Pritula Aleksey             22.5        6.5          7              3              6              105 kg

5              John Ezra McCarter     18           5              8              1              4              105 kg

6              Kladiev Anton               23.5        6.5          5              9              3              105 kg

7              Kudashkin Aleksandr    27           9              6              10           2              105 kg

8              Brandon Gerber           30           5              3              14           8              105 kg

9              Andrew Pantke             30.5        4              11           8              7.5          105 kg

10           Fedankov Anton            42.5        11.5        9              13           9              105 kg

11           Mark DeSouza               43           8              12           11           12           105 kg

12           Jussi Wägg                    47           14           14           6              13           105 kg

13           Frank DeLuca                48           15           15           7              11           105 kg

14           Fomin Pavel                  50.5        11.5        13           16           10           105 kg

15           Dominick Dragone         52           13           10           15           14           105 kg

16           Luke Wicks                    59           16           16           12           15           105 kg


Men's 120+kg Class.

 

Class Place Competitor name  Final points            Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1              Juha-Matti Höglund        6            2              1              1              2              120+ kg

2              Marc Turgeon               10           1              2              2              5              120+ kg

3              Eli Thomas                    16.5        3              5.5          7              1              120+ kg

4              Egorov Aleksey             17           7              3              4              3              120+ kg

5              Austin Seitter                 19           5              4              3              7              120+ kg

6              Mike Hagios                   20.5        4              5.5          5              6              120+ kg

7              Horace Williams             23           6              7              6              4              120+ kg


Women's Class.

 

Class Place Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1              Jaana Tanner                   7                2.5          1              2.5          1              Women

2              Yvonne Häkkinen             10           1              2              5              2              Women

3              Amber Edwards               11            3              4              1              3              Women

4              Onerva Ahonen               12            2.5          3              2.5          4              Women

5              Jennifer Piazza                19            4              5              4              6              Women

6              Paula Liikanen                  22            5              6              6              5              Women


1 Hand Pinch.

 

Competitor name Class Best attempt

Kody Burns                         93 kg                    53.44

Jedd Johnson                    120 kg                   48.29

Jeff Parker                          120 kg                  47.28

Dave Thornton                  105 kg                    46.90

Jake Sahlaney                    105 kg                  45.26

Jouni Mähönen                   93 kg                    44.25

Marc Turgeon                    120+ kg                 43.68

Cesare Ricchezza              120 kg                   42.68

Nick Rosendaul                 120 kg                   42.60

Fenne Muhonen                 83 kg                      42.42

Ari Siltaoja                           105 kg                   42.42

Asinovskiy Aleksandr           120 kg                   41.78

Leles Vadim                        120 kg                   41.78

Andrew Pantke                    105 kg                   41.54

Eric Roussin                         93 kg                      41.34

Brandon Gerber                   105 kg                   41.26

Juha-Matti Höglund              120+ kg                 41.2

Eli Thomas                           120+ kg                 39.47

Kladiev Anton                       105 kg                   39.28

Pritula Aleksey                      105 kg                   39.28

Abrikoskov Vladimir             83 kg                      39.28

Eric Milfeld                          83 kg                      38.96

John Manna                       93 kg                      38.66

Mark DeSouza                   105 kg                   37.83

Mike Hagios                       120+ kg                 37.58

Juha Lehtimäki                  93 kg                      37.49

Petri Partanen                   93 kg                      37.49

Darrin Shallman                74 kg                      37.45

Kudashkin Aleksandr        105 kg                   36.78

Silantiev Ivan                     120 kg                   36.78

Austin Seitter                    120+ kg                 36.61

Horace Williams                120+ kg                 36.58

Christopher Gallagher       120 kg                   35.90

John Ezra McCarter         105 kg                   35.81

Yori Skutt                          59 kg                      35.47

Fedankov Anton               105 kg                   34.28

Kobanov Artem                 120 kg                   34.28

Fomin Pavel                      105 kg                   34.28

Egorov Aleksey                 120+ kg                 34.28

Dominick Dragone            105 kg                   34.26

Jussi Wägg                       105 kg                   33.8

Sami Saari                        83 kg                      33.8

Brian Burgos                     74 kg                      33.72

Frank Pizzo                       120 kg                   33.70

Josh Dale                          93 kg                      33.36

Justin Rademacher            93 kg                      33.36

Frank DeLuca                   105 kg                   32.88

Andrew O'Leary                83 kg                      32.52

Mathieu Charbonneau       83 kg                      32.33

Balayan David                    74 kg                      31.78

Frank Haak                        83 kg                      31.63

Luke Wicks                        105 kg                   31.409

Anthony Clarino                 74 kg                     31.38

Michael Duncan                 93 kg                     30.20

Jason Theil                        74 kg                      29.70

Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre      66 kg      29.64

Carl Donati Jr                    93 kg                      29.54

Christopher Andrade         120 kg                   28.78

Anton Torrella                   120 kg                   28.30

Philippe Tremblay             74 kg                      26.25

Terentiev Andrei               74 kg                      24.28

Pachenkov Ivan                120 kg                   24.28

Osipov Dmitriy                  83 kg                      24.28

Ray Roussin                     93 kg                      24.11

Yvonne Häkkinen             Women                   23.87

Jaana Tanner                   Women                  22.7

Onerva Ahonen                Women                  22.7

Amber Edwards                Women                 22.61

Alexandre Bouliane          66 kg                      21.84

Jennifer Piazza                 Women                  21.76

Smolnikov Andrey             59 kg                      13.39

Paula Liikanen                  Women                 0

Jerry Jones                       120 kg                   0


1 Hand Axle. 

 

Competitor name            Class                  Best attempt

Leles Vadim                        120 kg                   98.00

Eric Roussin                        93 kg                      95.36

Asinovskiy Aleksandr          120 kg                   93.00

Kody Burns                         93 kg                      92.43

Dave Thornton                   105 kg                   92.43

Jedd Johnson                     120 kg                   91.46

Jake Sahlaney                    105 kg                   90.23

Brandon Gerber                  105 kg                   89.65

Ari Siltaoja                           105 kg                   88.31

Kladiev Anton                      105 kg                   88.00

Nick Rosendaul                   120 kg                   86.65

Kudashkin Aleksandr           105 kg                   85.50

Pritula Aleksey                     105 kg                   83.00

John Ezra McCarter             105 kg                   82.07

Fedankov Anton                   105 kg                   80.50

Cesare Ricchezza                120 kg                   80.37

Jouni Mähönen                    93 kg                      80.34

Juha-Matti Höglund             120+ kg                 80.34

Eric Milfeld                           83 kg                      80.33

Marc Turgeon                      120+ kg                 79.48

Fenne Muhonen                  83 kg                      78.31

Juha Lehtimäki                    93 kg                      78.31

Dominick Dragone              105 kg                   78.24

Balayan David                     74 kg                      78.00

Abrikoskov Vladimir             83 kg                      78.00

Josh Dale                             93 kg                      77.261

Brian Burgos                       74 kg                      74.82

Jeff Parker                          120 kg                   73.43

Andrew Pantke                   105 kg                   73.43

Kobanov Artem                  120 kg                   73.00

Silantiev Ivan                      120 kg                   73.00

Egorov Aleksey                  120+ kg                 73.00

Andrew O'Leary                  83 kg                      72.73

Petri Partanen                    93 kg                      72.7

Sami Saari                          83 kg                      72.7

Mark DeSouza                   105 kg                   72.62

Osipov Dmitriy                    83 kg                      70.50

Austin Seitter                      120+ kg                 69.13

Darrin Shallman                  74 kg                      68.91

Christopher Gallagher        120 kg                   68.91

Eli Thomas                         120+ kg                 68.42

Mike Hagios                       120+ kg                 68.42

John Manna                       93 kg                      68.22

Frank Haak                        83 kg                      68.22

Pachenkov Ivan                 120 kg                   68.00

Fomin Pavel                       105 kg                   68.00

Jason Theil                          74 kg                      65.65

Terentiev Andrei                  74 kg                      65.50

Yori Skutt                             59 kg                      65.36

Jussi Wägg                          105 kg                   65.24

Anton Torrella                    120 kg                   64.22

Jerry Jones                         120 kg                   63.12

Frank Pizzo                         120 kg                   62.92

Justin Rademacher             93 kg                      62.447

Horace Williams                  120+ kg                 61.91

Anthony Clarino                  74 kg                      61.91

Christopher Andrade           120 kg                   61.91

Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre      66 kg    61.34

Mathieu Charbonneau         83 kg                      61.34

Frank DeLuca                     105 kg                   61.2

Jaana Tanner                     Women                   60.3

Luke Wicks                          105 kg                   59.54

Michael Duncan                  93 kg                      59.48

Carl Donati Jr                      93 kg                      59.44

Philippe Tremblay               74 kg                      56.81

Ray Roussin                        93 kg                      51.73

Yvonne Häkkinen              Women                     46.3

Onerva Ahonen                 Women                     45.86

Amber Edwards                 Women                     38.71

Jennifer Piazza                  Women                     38.18

Paula Liikanen                   Women                     37.8

Smolnikov Andrey              59 kg                        18.00

Alexandre Bouliane            66 kg                        0


Ironmind Hub. 

 

Competitor name            Class      Best attempt

John Ezra McCarter         105 kg                   43.02

Ari Siltaoja                        105 kg                   38.02

Jouni Mähönen                 93 kg                      35.23

Pritula Aleksey                  105 kg                   34.60

Jeff Parker                        120 kg                   34.11

Brian Burgos                     74 kg                      34.09

Petri Partanen                   93 kg                      34.02

Fenne Muhonen                83 kg                      32.70

Juha Lehtimäki                  93 kg                      32.70

Cesare Ricchezza             120 kg                   32.68

John Manna                       93 kg                      32.23

Abrikoskov Vladimir            83 kg                      32.10

Darrin Shallman                 74 kg                      31.91

Jake Sahlaney                   105 kg                   30.64

Christopher Gallagher       120 kg                   30.64

Juha-Matti Höglund            120+ kg                 30.01

Asinovskiy Aleksandr         120 kg                   29.60

Silantiev Ivan                     120 kg                   29.60

Kody Burns                         93 kg                      29.54

Dave Thornton                  105 kg                   29.54

Justin Rademacher            93 kg                      28.67

Jussi Wägg                        105 kg                   27.69

Marc Turgeon                    120+ kg                 27.68

Carl Donati Jr                     93 kg                      27.58

Frank DeLuca                    105 kg                   27.58

Josh Dale                            93 kg                      27.37

Austin Seitter                     120+ kg                 27.31

Andrew Pantke                   105 kg                   27.22

Kladiev Anton                     105 kg                   27.10

Leles Vadim                        120 kg                   27.10

Andrew O'Leary                  83 kg                      25.88

Kudashkin Aleksandr          105 kg                   25.80

Kobanov Artem                   120 kg                   25.80

Mark DeSouza                    105 kg                   24.99

Luke Wicks                          105 kg                   24.97

Michael Duncan                   93 kg                      24.95

Frank Pizzo                         120 kg                   24.86

Balayan David                      74 kg                      24.60

Eric Milfeld                            83 kg                      24.40

Anthony Clarino                    74 kg                      24.29

Sami Saari                            83 kg                      23.97

Terentiev Andrei                   74 kg                      23.40

Fedankov Anton                   105 kg                   23.40

Brandon Gerber                   105 kg                   23.14

Nick Rosendaul                    120 kg                   23.14

Eric Roussin                          93 kg                      23.12

Jedd Johnson                       120 kg                   23.03

Anton Torrella                       120 kg                   22.75

Amber Edwards                    Women                 22.75

Pachenkov Ivan                   120 kg                   22.10

Osipov Dmitriy                       83 kg                    22.10

Egorov Aleksey                    120+ kg                 22.10

Yori Skutt                             59 kg                      21.68

Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre      66 kg      21.17

Jerry Jones                         120 kg                   20.02

Mike Hagios                        120+ kg                 20.02

Dominick Dragone               105 kg                   19.98

Christopher Andrade           120 kg                   19.98

Jason Theil                          74 kg                      19.65

Fomin Pavel                        105 kg                   19.60

Philippe Tremblay                74 kg                      19.49

Horace Williams                   120+ kg                 18.85

Mathieu Charbonneau         83 kg                      18.34

Eli Thomas                           120+ kg                 16.83

Jaana Tanner                      Women                  16.04

Onerva Ahonen                   Women                 16.04

Jennifer Piazza                    Women                 15.54

Yvonne Häkkinen                Women                  15.04

Paula Liikanen                     Women                  14.79

Alexandre Bouliane             66 kg                      12.66

Smolnikov Andrey               59 kg                      12.10

Ray Roussin                        93 kg                      11.52

Frank Haak                          83 kg                      0.00


Little Big Horn.

 

Competitor name            Class      Best attempt

Kody Burns                         93 kg                    97.27

Leles Vadim                        120 kg                  92.2

Eric Roussin                        93 kg                    90.74

Ari Siltaoja                           105 kg                  90.49

Asinovskiy Aleksandr          120 kg                   89.7

Kudashkin Aleksandr          105 kg                   87.2

Jedd Johnson                     120 kg                   85.24

Kladiev Anton                     105 kg                   83.45

John Ezra McCarter           105 kg                    81.51

Silantiev Ivan                      120 kg                   79.7

Jake Sahlaney                    105 kg                   78.73

Pritula Aleksey                    105 kg                   78.45

Abrikoskov Vladimir            83 kg                      78.45

Josh Dale                           93 kg                      77.96

Dave Thornton                  105 kg                     76.52

Andrew Pantke                  105 kg                     76.52

Juha Lehtimäki                   93 kg                      75.52

Cesare Ricchezza              120 kg                    74.97

Brandon Gerber                 105 kg                    74.79

Nick Rosendaul                  120 kg                    74.79

Darrin Shallman                 74 kg                      74.15

Eric Milfeld                          83 kg                      73.48

John Manna                       93 kg                      72.66

Eli Thomas                         120+ kg                  72.38

Jeff Parker                         120 kg                    71.84

Fenne Muhonen                 83 kg                      70.57

Jouni Mähönen                  93 kg                      70.57

Juha-Matti Höglund           120+ kg                   70.57

Fedankov Anton                105 kg                     69.7

Osipov Dmitriy                    83 kg                      69.7

Frank Pizzo                        120 kg                    68.36

Balayan David                    74 kg                      67.2

Fomin Pavel                       105 kg                    67.2

Jason Theil                         74 kg                     64.81

Terentiev Andrei                 74 kg                     64.7

Pachenkov Ivan                 120 kg                   64.7

Kobanov Artem                  120 kg                   64.7

Egorov Aleksey                  120+ kg                 64.7

Anthony Clarino                  74 kg                    64.00

Horace Williams                120+ kg                 64.00

Brian Burgos                       74 kg                    64.00

Marc Turgeon                    120+ kg                 63.49

Petri Partanen                     93 kg                    62.99

Sami Saari                          83 kg                     62.99

Andrew O'Leary                 83 kg                     61.68

Mike Hagios                       120+ kg                 61.41

Frank DeLuca                    105 kg                   61.41

Mark DeSouza                   105 kg                   60.74

Jussi Wägg                        105 kg                   60.49

Mathieu Charbonneau       83 kg                     60.1

Dominick Dragone             105 kg                   59.17

Austin Seitter                     120+ kg                 56.88

Justin Rademacher            93 kg                    55.44

Yori Skutt                           59 kg                     55.16

Anton Torrella                   120 kg                   54.90

Christopher Andrade         120 kg                   54.90

Carl Donati Jr                     93 kg                    53.22

Philippe Tremblay              74 kg                    51

Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre      66 kg      51

Luke Wicks                          105 kg                    50.89

Jerry Jones                         120 kg                    50.89

Ray Roussin                        93 kg                      48.71

Jaana Tanner                     Women                   48.19

Alexandre Bouliane             66 kg                      47.01

Yvonne Häkkinen               Women                   45.72

Michael Duncan                  93 kg                      45.22

Amber Edwards                  Women                  40.91

Onerva Ahonen                  Women                   40.42

Paula Liikanen                    Women                   33.96

Jennifer Piazza                   Women                   30.45

Smolnikov Andrey               59 kg                      22.2

Christopher Gallagher        120 kg                     0.00

Frank Haak                          83 kg                      0.00


Ylivoimaa Seinäjoen takapihoilta.





The second annual International King Kong Grip Challenge will be held again this fall. Here are the general details:


Weigh-in: 9-11

Contest start:

Women time 11
Men time 13

Payment: 5eur

Events:

 

  • One Hand Pinch Deadlift (Euro Device)
  • One Hand Axle Deadlift (Ironmind Apollon's Axle)
  • Ironmind Hub
  • Ironmind Little Big Horn

 

Weight Classes:

 

  • Men: 59kg / 66kg / 74kg / 83kg / 93kg / 105kg / 120kg / 120+kg
  • Women: Open

 

Prizes:

 

  • Medals for the top three finishers in each class
  • Medals for the top lift in each event
  • Award for the overall champion plus the title of "The King Kong of Grip"

 

Confirmed venues and promoters so far:

 

  • Ottawa, Ontario, Canada - Eric Roussin
  • Detroit, MI - Andrew Pantke
  • Wooster, OH - Brandon Gerber
  • Westchester, NY - Cesare Ricchezza
  • Moscow, Russia - Ivan Beritashvili
  • Finland - Juha Harju
  • Santa Cruz, CA - Clay Edgin
  • Fort Worth, TX - Eric Milfeld
  • Wyalusing, PA -  Jedd Johnson
  • Boston, MA - Michael Sheehan
  • Denton, TX - Adam Glass
  • Marthasville, MO - Luke Wicks
  • Washington DC area - Tom Scibelli

Contest place Epana
, Nummitie 3, 02400 Kirkkonummi, Finland
Finland´s promoter Juha Harju gripmonster(at)sci.fi


Powered by CuteNews